A related concept, workplace color discrimination, involves treating a Maryland employee or job applicant unfavorably because of their skin color or complexion.
[…] Section 1981 contains no statute of limitations (however, Maryland’s two-year statute of limitations applies)
Under Section 1981, you do not need to file an administrative complaint of workplace race discrimination with the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) before you file a lawsuit in federal court.
Section 1981 only applies in cases where the employer is charged with intentional discrimination; and,
Section 1981 does not provide a statutory cap to its punitive damage awards.
Workplace race and color discrimination is illegal in Maryland under Md. Code, State Gov’t § 20-606 (Title 20).
Similarly to Title VII, Maryland’s Title 20 states that a Maryland employer may not “fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of [race] [or] [color],” and further states than a Maryland employer may not “discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment” because they oppose (i.e., complain of) race discrimination at work.